Mitchells Plain vs Strandfontein: Crime Comparison
2026-2027 SAPS data
Strandfontein had 3,318 fewer reported crimes than Mitchells Plain (188 vs 3,506 — 95% difference).
Mitchells Plain
Mitchells Plain precinct
Total crimes
3,506
Apr–Jun 2026
vs Apr–Jun 2025
↑ 3.4% more crimes
Crime split
777 violent · 175 property · 2,554 other
30 murders
Most reported crime
Common assault (419)
Strandfontein
Strandfontein precinct
Total crimes
188
Apr–Jun 2026
vs Apr–Jun 2025
↓ 10.9% fewer crimes
Crime split
57 violent · 17 property · 114 other
1 murder
Most reported crime
Common assault (27)
Crime trend over time
Dashed segments indicate years with fewer than 4 quarters of data.
At a glance
- Strandfontein had 3,318 fewer reported crimes (188 vs 3,506)
- Strandfontein is improving while Mitchells Plain is worsening
- Most reported crime in Mitchells Plain: Common assault · In Strandfontein: Common assault
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mitchells Plain safer than Strandfontein?
SafeSuburb presents official SAPS data — we don't make safety judgements. Strandfontein had 3,318 fewer reported crimes than Mitchells Plain (188 vs 3,506 — 95% difference). Browse the crime statistics above to draw your own conclusions.
What is the crime rate in Mitchells Plain vs Strandfontein?
Mitchells Plain (Mitchells Plain precinct) reported 3,506 crimes, while Strandfontein (Strandfontein precinct) reported 188 crimes. Note: these are precinct-level figures from SAPS, not suburb-specific counts.
Crime data from SAPS quarterly statistics. Methodology · Disclaimer
This data is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for safety or property decisions.