Most Improved Areas in Western Cape
Source: South African Police Service (SAPS)Last updated 2026-08-29
Of Western Cape's 152 police precincts, 68 reported less crime than the previous year, 12 were stable, 72 reported more crime. Based on SAPS quarterly statistics for Apr–Jun 2026 vs Apr–Jun 2025.
Ranked by percentage change in total crimes. Raw counts — not adjusted for population.
68
Improving
12
Stable
72
Worsening
Most Improved (68)
| Precinct | Change |
|---|---|
| ↓ 30% | |
| ↓ 22.2% | |
| ↓ 21.8% | |
| ↓ 20.2% | |
| ↓ 19.9% | |
| ↓ 19.1% | |
| ↓ 18.8% | |
| ↓ 18% | |
| ↓ 17.3% | |
10Lwandle | ↓ 16.3% |
| ↓ 15.5% | |
12Mcgregor | ↓ 15.5% |
13Klawer | ↓ 15% |
| ↓ 15% | |
| ↓ 14.4% | |
| ↓ 14.3% | |
| ↓ 13.8% | |
| ↓ 12.9% | |
19Bothasig | ↓ 12.6% |
| ↓ 12.2% | |
| ↓ 12.2% | |
| ↓ 11.7% | |
23Gans Bay | ↓ 11.4% |
| ↓ 11.3% | |
| ↓ 10.9% | |
| ↓ 10.4% | |
| ↓ 10% | |
28George | ↓ 9.8% |
| ↓ 9.6% | |
| ↓ 9.6% | |
| ↓ 9.3% | |
| ↓ 8.8% | |
| ↓ 8.8% | |
| ↓ 8.1% | |
| ↓ 8% | |
| ↓ 8% | |
| ↓ 7.9% | |
| ↓ 7.9% | |
39Caledon | ↓ 7.6% |
| ↓ 7.4% | |
| ↓ 7.2% | |
| ↓ 6.3% | |
43Knysna | ↓ 6.2% |
| ↓ 6% | |
| ↓ 5.8% | |
| ↓ 5.8% | |
| ↓ 5.8% | |
48Hout Bay | ↓ 5.6% |
| ↓ 5.1% | |
50Wolseley | ↓ 4.9% |
51Paarl | ↓ 4.7% |
52Belhar | ↓ 4.3% |
53Ceres | ↓ 4.3% |
54Nyanga | ↓ 4% |
| ↓ 3.6% | |
56Langa | ↓ 3.2% |
| ↓ 3.2% | |
| ↓ 3.2% | |
| ↓ 3.1% | |
| ↓ 3% | |
| ↓ 2.8% | |
62Mfuleni | ↓ 2.6% |
63Parow | ↓ 2.6% |
| ↓ 2.5% | |
65Stanford | ↓ 2.5% |
66Nuwerus | ↓ 25 → 17 |
67Makhaza | ↓ 3.8% |
68Harare | ↓ 2.3% |
Most Worsened (72)
| Precinct | Change |
|---|---|
| ↑ 78.3% | |
| ↑ 71.4% | |
| ↑ 56.3% | |
| ↑ 40.7% | |
| ↑ 33.5% | |
| ↑ 30.5% | |
| ↑ 28.1% | |
| ↑ 25.3% | |
| ↑ 22.9% | |
| ↑ 22.1% | |
| ↑ 22.1% | |
| ↑ 21.1% | |
| ↑ 20.9% | |
| ↑ 19.3% | |
15Klapmuts | ↑ 19.3% |
| ↑ 18.8% | |
| ↑ 17.8% | |
| ↑ 17.3% | |
19Ashton | ↑ 15.9% |
| ↑ 15% | |
| ↑ 14.9% | |
| ↑ 14.6% | |
| ↑ 14.1% | |
| ↑ 13.8% | |
| ↑ 13.2% | |
| ↑ 12.9% | |
| ↑ 12.5% | |
| ↑ 11.9% | |
29Atlantis | ↑ 11.3% |
| ↑ 11% | |
| ↑ 10.9% | |
32Saron | ↑ 10.8% |
33Mbekweni | ↑ 10.7% |
34Grabouw | ↑ 10.6% |
| ↑ 10.5% | |
| ↑ 10.3% | |
| ↑ 10.2% | |
38Delft | ↑ 10.2% |
| ↑ 9.8% | |
40Maitland | ↑ 9% |
| ↑ 8.2% | |
42Saldanha | ↑ 8.2% |
43Mowbray | ↑ 8.1% |
| ↑ 7.8% | |
| ↑ 6.9% | |
| ↑ 6.8% | |
47Athlone | ↑ 6.6% |
| ↑ 6.3% | |
| ↑ 6.2% | |
| ↑ 6.1% | |
| ↑ 5.9% | |
| ↑ 5.9% | |
| ↑ 5.7% | |
| ↑ 5.6% | |
| ↑ 5.2% | |
| ↑ 5.2% | |
| ↑ 5% | |
58Wynberg | ↑ 4.6% |
| ↑ 4.6% | |
60Philippi | ↑ 4.4% |
61Strand | ↑ 4.3% |
| ↑ 3.7% | |
| ↑ 3.6% | |
| ↑ 3.4% | |
| ↑ 2.7% | |
| ↑ 2.1% | |
| ↑ 31 → 53 | |
68Macassar | ↑ 23% |
| ↑ 49 → 55 | |
| ↑ 7.1% | |
| ↑ 4.8% | |
| ↑ 43 → 45 |
Data: SAPS quarterly crime statistics (Apr–Jun 2026 vs Apr–Jun 2025). Percentage changes compare total crimes vs the previous year. Precincts with very low crime counts may show large percentage swings from small absolute changes. Methodology →